Privacy

This privacy statement details how Business Connect (“the Platform”) will deal with your personal information.

The Platform complies with the Privacy Act 1993. This statement does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Privacy Act. If you want further information on those rights visit www.privacy.org.nz(external link).

What personal information will be collected?

We collect personal information about you from information you provide us (for example on forms, applications, subscriptions, and accounts). You do not have to provide us with information but not providing information may affect the services you can be provided through the Platform and by Government Service Providers.

Some information is required for us to provide you with any services (for example, a valid RealMe login and a New Zealand Business Number). If you do not want to provide the Platform with this information you do not have to but you will not be able to access services, and will have to contact the local or central government agency concerned directly.

How is your information used?

Your personal information will generally only be used for the purpose you provided it (to provide you with a service). We may also use personal information provided to us through this Platform for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act but we will only do so when it is reasonable to do so (for example, when the law requires us).

How will your personal information be disclosed?

We will disclose information when you authorise us to share it (for example, to a Government Service Provider for the purpose of an application). We will not otherwise disclose personal information unless it is lawful and reasonable. We may be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or in response to a Parliamentary Question.

How can you access or correct your information?

Generally, most of your personal information will be readily available to you through the Platform. If you cannot access your information, but want to request a copy, you can contact us at hello@businessconnect.govt.nz.

Alternatively, write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment
15 Stout Street, Wellington 6011
PO Box 1473, Wellington 6140

It is important that the Platform contains accurate information. In most instances, you can update the information yourself, through the Platform. If you cannot, you can contact us to request a correction of your information. If we have a good reason for refusing a request for correction (for example because we hold a different opinion) we will attach to the information a statement that you sought a correction and what you believe the information should say.

Does the Platform use cookies?

Yes. We use cookies to improve functionality, improve security and measure the performance of the Platform. Cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer.

You can manually disable cookies at any time—check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how. This will however affect the functionality of certain features on the Platform (including login access).

What information we might collect about you

We collect cookie information to help us improve this Platform. This information is aggregated to show how the Platform performs. The information includes browsing characteristics, for example:

  • Search terms
  • Pages viewed, and
  • Date, time and duration.

This information also includes technical characteristics, for example:

  • Screen resolution
  • Language settings
  • Operating system, and
  • The type of web browser.

The statistical information does not identify you or your individual browsing behavior.

To collect this information we use Google Analytics. You can read Google’s privacy statement or opt-out, at the Google Privacy Center(external link).

How will we store your information?

We will take reasonable steps to store your information securely. The information you provide us may be accessed on our behalf by staff, contractors and authorised service providers where access is necessary to use the information or to administer the Platform.

We will only retain personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it may lawfully be used or it is a public record. We store public records (which can include personal information) in accordance with the Public Records Act 2005.(external link)

How do we keep information secure?

MBIE has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information. In order to maintain the cyber security of the Platform, systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity.

MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Changes

From time-to-time we may change this policy. This statement will apply from 21 November 2019.